AAMP Committee Assignments

Dr. Arun B. Sharma
2019-2020 President

Committee chairs and members can find a description of committee tasks and related charges by logging in to their personal member page and selecting "Committees" on the lower tab / Committee Charges

Standing Committees
Auditing Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Villa L. Guillory ()
Christine A. Fortmann, Jeffery Markt, Thomas J. Salinas, Peter Gerngross

Alvin Wee

Awards Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
David Reisberg ()
Jeff Markt, Peter Gerngross

Alvin Wee

By-Laws Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultant:
Harold Kolodney ()  
Kirsten McCarville, Ruth Aponte-Wesson, Denise Vey Voda, James Kelly, Rishabh Acharya

Alvin Wee

Corporate Liaison Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultants:
Richard C. Cardoso ()
Edgar Davilla, Peter Gerngross,  Larry Brecht, Evan Rosen

Joseph Huyrn, Mark Chambers, Nicole Bengtsson, Kirsten Friedli

e-Communications Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultant:
Ruth Aponte-Wesson ()
Akanksa Srivastava, Cynthia Aita-Holmes, Kamolphob Phasuk, Betsy Davis, Sarra Cushen

Alvin Wee

Educational Standards Committee

Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

Theresa M. Hofstede ()
Olivia Muller, Joseph Randazzo, Jay Jayanetti, Joseph Villalobos, Laleh Abdolazadeh

William Wilson

Ethics and Medico-Legal Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

Harold Kolodney ()
Angela Wong, Mark George, Sudarat Kiat-Amnuay, Alex Won

Robert Taft

Federal Services Committee
Chair:
Members:

Anton Petrich ()
Peter Gerngross, Cynthia Aita-Holmes, Laleh Abdolazadeh, Sarra Cushen, Kelley Tomsett

Fellowship Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
James A. Kelly (), William Wilson (Vice Chair)
Eleni Voltidi, Jay Jayanetti, Adegbenga Otun, Joy Wang

Thomas Salinas

Foundation and Academy Relations Committee
Chairs:
Members:


Consultant:
David Reisberg ()
Lawrence Brecht, James Kelly, Sujey Morgan, Arun Sharma, Peter Gerngross, Joseph Difazio

Alvin Wee

Historical and Archives Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Steve Wagner ()
Mark T. Marunick, Henry Wu, Jay Jayanetti, Sasha Valentin

Paul David

Insurance and Oral Health Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

Betsy K. Davis ()
Evan Rosen, William O. Wilson, Rhet Tucker, James Piper II

Joseph DiFazio

Investment Committee (Ad Hoc)

Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

Mark S. Chambers ()
Joseph Difazio, Larry Brecht, Thomas J. Salinas

Alvin Wee

Memorial Committee

Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

David Reisberg ()
Lawrence E. Brecht, Josephs Huryn

Alvin G. Wee

Nominating Committee

Chair:
Members:

David Reisberg ()
Alvin Wee, Tom Salinas, Ruth Aponte-Wesson, James Kelly, Villa Guillory
Program Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Joseph Huryn ()
Tom Salinas, David Reisberg, Rishabh Acharya, Kirsten Friedli, Nicole Bengtsson

Arun Sharma

Research Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultant:

Evan Rosen ()
Brian Chang, Tanya Somohano-Marquez, Suresh Nayar, Laleh Abdolozade, Russell Wang

David Reisberg

Strategic Alliances Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultant:
Peter Gerngross ()
Gerald Grant, Harry Reintsema, Lawrence E. Brecht, David Reisberg, Mark Hutten, Betsy K. Davis, 

  Robert Taft

Student Membership Committee
Chair:
Members:

James Kelly ()
Olivia Muller, Jay Jayanetti, Alex Won, Sarah Lee, Akanksha Srivastava

Subspecialty Committee (Ad Hoc)

Chair:
Members:

Consultant

Betsy K. Davis ()
William Wilson, Peter Gerngross, Gerald T. Grant

Alvin Wee
Time and Place Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Alvin Wee ()
Tom Salinas, Joseph Huryn, Theresa Hofstede, 

Nicole Bengtsson

Silent Auction Committee

Chair:
Members:


Consultant:

Sujey Morgan ()
Azadeh Afshari, David Reisberg, James Piper, Peter J. Gerngross, Christopher Burns, Laleh Abdolozadeh

Pattii Montgomery

Website Committee

Chair:
Members:


Consultants:

Suresh Nayar ()
Eszter Somogyi-Ganss, Olivia Muller, Michael Kase, Pattii Montgomery, Rishabh Acharya, Sarah Lee, Christine Fortmann, Akanksa Srivastava

Nicole Bengtsson, Lynn Reeves, Alvin Wee, Christine Wyatt