About Us

AAMP Committee Assignments

Dr. Jeffery Markt
2017-2018 President

Committee chairs and members can find a description of committee tasks and related charges by logging in to their personal member page and selecting "Committees" on the lower tab / Committee Charges
Standing Committees
Auditing Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultants:
Villa Guillory (villa.guillory@us.af.mil)
Jeffery Markt, Thomas J. Salinas
Mark S. Chambers & Alvin Wee
Awards Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Peter Gerngross (pjgerngross@mac.com)
Betsy Davis, Lawrence E. Brecht, Gerald Grant
Alvin Wee
By-Laws Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Harold Kolodney (hkolodney@aol.com)  
Kirsten McCarville, Ruth Aponte-Wesson, Denise Vey Voda
Alvin Wee
Corporate Liaison Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Richard C. Cardoso (rcardoso@mdanderson.org)
Peter J. Gerngross, Mark S. Chambers, Gerald T. Grant, Nicole Bengtsson,
Kirsten Friedli
Alvin Wee
e-Communications Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Ruth Aponte-Wesson (ruchi@bellsouth.net)
Paul R. David, Martin Osswald, Sarra Cushen, Evan Rosen
Alvin Wee
Education Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Theresa M. Hofstede (thofstede@mdanderson.org)
David J. Reisberg, Joseph DiFazio, John F. Wolfaardt, Arun Sharma,
Sarra Cushen
Nicole Bengtsson
Educational Standards Committee

Chair:
Members:
Consultant:

Theresa M. Hofstede (thofstede@mdanderson.org)
Thomas J. Salinas, Joseph Villalobos, Laleh Abdolazadeh, Jay Jayanetti
William Wilson

Ethics and Medico-Legal Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Harold Kolodney (hkolodney@aol.com)
Sam Zwetchkenbaum, Mark George, Sudarat Kiat-Amnuay, Todd Lund
Jeffery Markt
Federal Services Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:

Anton Petrich (tonypetrich@hotmail.com)
Peter J. Gerngross, Cynthia Aita-Holmes, Laleh Abdolazadeh, Sarra Cushen, Kelley Tomsett
Villa Guillory

Fellowship Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
James A. Kelly (jak52937@creighton.edu)
Gerald T. Grant, David J. Reisberg, Richard Cardoso, Betsy K. Davis
Thomas Salinas
Foundation and Academy Relations Committee
Chairs:
Members:
Consultant:
Salvatore Esposito (gerald.grant@louisville.edu), Robert Taft (robtaft1@me.com)
Lawrence E. Brecht, Mark Marunick, David Reisberg, Joseph Difazio
Jeffery Markt
Historical and Archives Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Paul R. David (paul134@cox.net)
Mark T. Marunick, Henry Wu, Mark A. George, Jeffrey E. Rubenstein 
Gerald Grant
Insurance and Oral Health Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:

Betsy K. Davis (davisb@musc.edu)
Mark T. Marunick, William O. Wilson, Ghassan Sinada, James Piper II
Joseph DiFazio

International Relations Committee
Chair:
Members:


Consultant:

Martin Osswald (Canada) (martin.osswald@albertahealthservices.ca)
Harry Reintsema (Netherlands), Yuka Sumita (Japan), Christine Wallace (Australia), Caroline Nguyen (Canada), Mohamed Elsafi (United States), Paul Cashman (New Zealand), John F. Wolfaardt (Canada)
Arun B. Sharma (United States)

Internet - Home Page Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultants:
Ghassan Sinada (gsinada@marylandprostho.com)
Anastasia Katsavochristou, Pattii Montgomery, Sursh Nayar, Avinash Bidra
Nicole Bengtsson
Investment Committee
Chair:
Members:
Mark S. Chambers (mchamber@mdanderson.org)
Thomas J. Salinas, Mark T. Marunick, Joseph Difazio
Life Fellowship Committee
Chair:
Members:

Lawrence E. Brecht (lebrecht@nycpros.com)
Salvatore Esposito, Mark T. Marunick, Mark George, Jonathan Wiens,
Stephen Bergen
Memorial Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Lawrence E. Brecht (lebrecht@nycpros.com)
Betsy K. Davis, Paul R. David, Thomas J. Salinas
Alvin G. Wee
Nominating Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Peter Gerngross (pjgerngross@mac.com)
Jeffery C. Markt, William O. Wilson, Sujey Morgan
Gerald Grant
Program Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Arun Sharma (arun.sharma@ucsf.edu)
Jeffery C. Markt, Nicole Bengtsson, Kirsten Friedli, Ghassan Sinada, David Reisberg
Lawrence Brecht
Publications and Professional Relations Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Lawrence E. Brecht (lebrecht@nycpros.com)
Nicole Bengtsson, William O. Wilson, Alan Sutton, Cynthia Aita-Holmes
Jeffery Markt
Publications and Nomenclature Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Arun B. Sharma (arun.sharma@ucsf.edu)
Peter J. Gerngross, Christine Wallace, Suresh Nayar, Betsy K. Davis,
Alvin G. Wee
Research Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Evan Rosen (hurynj@mskcc.org)
David J. Reisberg, Sudarat Kiat-Amnuay, Ruth Aponte-Wesson,
Tanya Somohano-Marquez
Alvin Wee
Strategic Alliances Committee
Chair:
Members:

Consultant:
Gerald Grant (makesfaces@me.com)
Jonathan Wiens, Harry Reintsema, Alvin Wee, Lawrence E. Brecht, Betsy K. Davis, Peter Gerngross
Jeffery Markt
Student Membership Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
James Kelly (jak52937@creighton.edu)
Olivia Muller, Jay Jayanetti, Joseph DiFazio, Evan Rosen, Theresa M. Hofstede
Thomas J. Salinas
Subspecialty Committee

Chair:
Members:
Consultant

Betsy K. Davis (davisb@musc.edu)
Gerald T. Grant, Russell Nishimura
Alvin Wee
Time and Place Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Alvin Wee (AAMPSecTreasurer@gmail.com)
Peter J. Gerngross, Gerald Grant, Nicole Bengtsson
Jeffery Markt
   
Silent Auction Committee
Chair:
Members:
Consultant:
Sujey Morgan (sujey.morgan@tufts.edu)
Salvatore Esposito, Peter J. Gerngross, David Reisberg
Pattii Montgomery
   

   

 


sidebar
Copyright © AAMP